Falcons News · NLI Signing Event At Petco Park Recap – Class Of 2018


Congratulations to the local high school seniors who attended yesterday’s college announcement and signing event at Petco Park, where 218 athletes from 51 local high schools across 18 different sports announced where they will be competing at the collegiate level. A full listing by sport is below. Special thanks to the San Diego Padres and Petco Park for hosting the event and creating an electric atmosphere.

Yesterday’s event photos were provided by Picture Bakery. To view and order prints, mugs, and a variety of other items, visit their website here.

And, here is a link to the story which appeared in today’s newspaper.

The next college announcement and signing events will be February 7, 2018, and April 11, 2018.

BASEBALL
Bishop’s Andrew Semo – Fordham
Carlsbad’s Michael Knorr – Cal State Fullerton
Cathedral Catholic’s Jacob Allred – Arizona
Cathedral Catholic’s Cade Brown – USD
Cathedral Catholic’s Bradley Polinsky – Washington State
Cathedral Catholic’s Nick Nastrini – UCLA
Cathedral Catholic’s Noah Owen – USD
Cathedral Catholic’s Danny Becerra – San Diego State
Cathedral Catholic’s Michael Defelippe – University of Pacific
Eastlake’s Grant Holman – Cal
Eastlake’s Brian Leonhardt – San Diego State
El Capitan’s Shayne Cunningham – Providence Christian
El Capitan’s Blake Peyton – Arizona
Francis Parker’s Sterling Hayes – Vanderbilt
Francis Parker’s Jimmy Chatfield – Yale
Francis Parker’s Michael Young – USD
Granite Hills’ Jacob Fenn – Nevada
Granite Hills’ Trevor Hazelhurst – Nevada
Grossmont’s Jesse Garcia – Concordia (Neb.)
Grossmont’s Chris Giovengo – UC San Diego
Helix’s Austin Kretzchmar – Stanford
Helix’s Brandon Peterson – San Jose State
Helix’s Keaton Chase – Oregon
La Costa Canyon’s Keaton Carattini – Michigan
La Jolla Country Day’s Cade Wesolowsky – UC Davis
La Jolla Country Day’s Austin Mowrey – Columbia
La Jolla Country Day’s Carson Greene – Stanford
Madison’s David Lantz – Cal State San Marcos
Madison’s James Shimashita – San Jose State
Madison’s Devin Padua – Cal State San Marcos
Otay Ranch’s Randy Abshire – Arizona
Poway’s Dayton Dooney – Arizona
Ramona’s Tristan Stacy – New Mexico State
Rancho Bernardo’s Mason Pelio – Boston College
Rancho Bernardo’s Noah Zorilla – Cal
Rancho Bernardo’s Christian Lewis – Colorado (Colo. Springs)
Rancho Bernardo’s Brock Franke – Northwest Florida State
Rancho Bernardo’s Jon Sotto – Colorado
Rancho Bernardo’s Nick Seamons – Nevada
San Diego’s Michael Paredes – San Diego State
San Marcos’ Kade Kretzschmar – Dartmouth
San Marcos’ Vincent Martinez – Stanford
San Marcos’ Zack Prajzner – Norte Dame
Santa Fe Christian’s William Tyler Thornton – Saint Mary’s
Scripps Ranch’s Cooper Foss – BYU
Scripps Ranch’s Jackson Bolitho – Puget Sound
Serra’s Tim Carlson – Minot State
St. Augustine’s Jack Dolak – USD
Torrey Pines’ Kendall Burnett – USC
Vista’s Ivan Luna – Fresno State
Westview’s Kevin Lyons – UC Santa Barbara

BOYS BASKETBALL
Vista’s Isaiah Morris – Cal State Dominguez Hills
Vista’s Taurus Samuels – Dartmouth

GIRLS BASKETBALL
La Costa Canyon’s Kaylee Berry – Hawaii Pacific
La Jolla Country Day’s Kendal Ellenbeck – USD
La Jolla Country Day’s Kiera Oakry – USD
La Jolla Country Day’s Bianca Notarainni – Washington
La Jolla Country Day’s Jayda Villareal – Cal Poly SLO
Santa Fe Christian’s Emma Dudley – Utah State
Serra’s Larissa Severt – Southeast Missouri State

CREW
Cathedral Catholic’s Silvia Roy – Gonzaga

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Cathedral Catholic’s Joaquin Martinez de Pinillos – Wake Forest

FIELD HOCKEY
Del Norte’s Amanda Collins – Providence
Del Norte’s Emma Palmer – Ithaca
Mira Mesa’s Courtney Norris – Belmont Abbey
RBV’s Brynn Zorilla – Cal
San Pasqual’s Devin Brashear – Goucher College
Serra’s Kathryn Peterson – Michigan
Torrey Pines’ Ryan Poe – Cal

GIRLS GOLF
Rancho Bernardo’s Calista Reyes – Stanford
Scripps Ranch’s April Ranches – San Diego State

BOYS GOLF
Scripps Ranch’s Adam Matteson – Colorado
San Marcos’ Ryan Cesario – San Jose State
San Marcos’ Tyler Carroll – Embry Riddle
Torrey Pines’ James Song – Cal
Torrey Pines’ Jonathan Farmer – Air Force
Valhalla’s Tommy Jernigan – Cal State San Marcos
Valhalla’s Cameron Sisk – Arizona State

GYMNASTICS
Carlsbad’s Erin Weisel – Illinois
Carlsbad’s Hannah Vandenkolk – Washington

BOYS LACROSSE
Bishop’s Isaiah Dawson – Harvard
Canyon Crest’s Matthew Anderson – Hamilton College
Cathedral Catholic’s Josh Tauss – Air Force
Cathedral Catholic’s Justin Clement – Florida Southern
El Camino’s Blake Amiotu – Colorado Mesa
Santa Fe Christian’s Grant Koopman – Robert Morris
Torrey Pines’ Makail Fraboni – Naval Academy
Torrey Pines’ Jonathan Ford – Notre Dame
Torrey Pines’ Spencer Grant – Michigan
Torrey Pines’ Evan Egan – North Carolina
Torrey Pines’ Ryan Ramirez – Bryant
Torrey Pines’ Shayne Grant – Richmond
Torrey Pines’ Blake Gagen – Delaware
Westview’s T.J. Summers – Utah

GIRLS LACROSSE
Coronado’s Natalie Wilson – UC Davis
Del Norte’s Kaia Evans – Cal
La Costa Canyon’s Caitlin Jones – San Diego State
La Jolla’s Nora Joyce – Swarthmore
La Jolla’s Maggie Garvey – Rutgers
Poway’s Tracy Richards – Savannah College
Torrey Pines’ Sophia Lerose – Duke
Torrey Pines’ Bailee Monjazeb – Cal
Torrey Pines’ Kelli McKinnon – San Diego State
Torrey Pines’ Arielle Shahrabani – San Diego State

ROWING
Bonita Vista’s Azja Czajkowski – Stanford
Cathedral Catholic’s Silvia Roy – Gonzaga
Classical Academy’s Carlie Stipe – Cal
La Jolla’s Shelby Gayner – UCLA
Pacific Ridge’s Amica Parker – Brown
Steele Canyon’s Madison Necochea – Cal

RUGBY
Valley Center’s Angel Torres – New England College

SOFTBALL
Bonita Vista’s Mia Marinakis – Cal State Fullerton
Bonita Vista’s Arianna Miranda – San Jose State
Bonita Vista’s Allison McElveny – Dakota Weslyan
Bonita Vista’s Maddi Pacini – Tennessee
Bonita Vista’s Brittney Mendoza – Delaware
Carlsbad’s Jordey Brown-Smith – Minnesota State
Cathedral Catholic’s Megan Faraimo – UCLS
Del Norte’s Olivia Oppeltz – Eckerd College
Eastlake’s Keila Bosinger – UC San Diego
Eastlake’s Alexis Otero – Quinnipiac
La Costa Canyon’s Cassidy Romano – Sonoma State
La Costa Canyon’s Katie Anderson – Skidmore
La Jolla’s Josie Sinkeldam – Cal State Dominguez Hills
La Jolla Country Day’s Lauren Dvorak – Northwestern
La Jolla Country Day’s Maya McLeod – Juniata
La Jolla Country Day’s Samantha Stanley – Northwestern
Mater Dei Catholic’s Alana Burges – San Jose State
OLP’s Kaleigh Lane – La Salle
Olympian’s Sydney Sandez – Utah
Otay Ranch’s Kassandra Solis – Southern
Point Loma’s Jenna LaRocco – Cal State Monterey Bay
Poway’s Colleen Sullivan – UCLA
Poway’s Taylor Riley – Hawaii
RBV’s Dani Ellis – Massachusetts
Ramona’s Alexa Neil – Cal State Fullerton
Sage Creek’s Annika Lundrigan – Simon Frazier
San Marcos’ Madison Blair – Longwood
San Marcos’ Payton Tidd – Notre Dame
San Marcos’ Kenzie Bolin – Utah State
San Marcos’ Tera Testa – Central Florida
San Marcos’ Alexis Orozco – Utah State
Santana’s Mackenzie Bennett – Stephen F. Austin
Scripps Ranch’s Lexi Osowski – Austin Peay
Tri-City Christian’s Tayler Beasley – Corban University
Vista’s Laela Minnich – Howard College

BOYS SWIMMING-DIVING
Carlsbad’s Ian Molloy – George Washington
Del Norte’s Jacob Sauter – Michigan State
La Costa Canyon’s Dylan Delaney – South Carolina
Patrick Henry’s Carlson Temple – Georgetown
Steele Canyon’s Nathan Cummins – Cal State Bakersfield
St. Augustine’s Mitchell Stoddard – UC San Diego

GIRLS SWIMMING-DIVING
Carlsbad’s Kalie Novosedliak – Florida
Cathedral Catholic’s Mia Thomas – Northeastern
La Jolla Country Day’s McKenzie Kelly – Cal Baptist
West Hills’ Gina Cazares – San Diego State

BOYS TENNIS
La Jolla Country Day’s Ben Gollin – Columbia

GIRLS TENNIS
La Jolla’s Alexandra Kuo – Air Force
Pacific Ridge’s Jackie Jones – Claremont-McKenna
Torrey Pines’ Kathy Wang – Yale
Torrey Pines’ Hannah Zhao – Duke

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Sage Creek’s John Wolther – Dartmouth
Westview’s Marshall Brooker – Cal

TRIATHLON
Torrey Pines’ Savanna Liedy – Colorado Mesa

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Bishop’s Haley Gibson – Tulane
Canyon Crest’s Whitley Ballard – South Carolina
Canyon Crest’s Hannah Martin – USC
Carlsbad’s Victoria McDonald – Texas Christian
Carlsbad’s Kalee Graff – Cal Poly SLO
Carlsbad’s Michaela Kasper – Pepperdine
Carlsbad’s Kathryn Zaloom – Cal State Northridge
Carlsbad’s Kylin Loker – Hawaii
Cathedral Catholic’s Sarah Blacker – Arizona
Cathedral Catholic’s Bella Panse – Tulane
Francis Parker’s Aerial Sundt – Saint Mary’s
Francis Parker’s Beatrix Thomas – USC
Point Loma’s Charlie Ekstrom – Stanford
Torrey Pines’ Jaden Whitmarsh – UCLA

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
La Costa Canyon’s Camden Gianni – Grand Canyon

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Carlsbad’s Madelyn Wallmans – Marist
Carlsbad’s Avery Hanan – Cornell
Canyon Crest’s Olivia Lovenberg – UC Santa Barbara
Eastlake’s Jacqui Van Liefde – Colorado State
La Costa Canyon’s Michelle Polechonski – Wake Forest
La Jolla’s Inger Shelton – Carleton College
Liberty Charter’s Kristina Jordan – West Virginia
Point Loma’s Rebecca Nuanez – UNC Wilmington
Ramona’s McKenna Marshall – U. of San Francisco
Rancho Bernardo’s Julia Kallen – Fairfield
San Dieguito’s Sarah Colla – Campbell
Santa Fe Christian’s Camryn Tastad – Oregon
Scripps Ranch’s Abby Deulin – Lafayette
Scripps Ranch’s Alexa Podraza – Arizona
Torrey Pines’ Kiara McNulty – Northwestern
Torrey Pines’ Dani Fornaciori – Pennsylvania
Torrey Pines; Rita Auerbach – Loyola
University City’s Avalon DeNecochea – Cal Poly
Valhalla’s Hailey Wilson – Campbell
Vista’s Becca Whitney – UC San Diego

GIRLS WATER POLO
Bishop’s Ariana Bockstahler – UC Irvine
Cathedral Catholic’s Lyndsey Hightower – UC San Diego
Cathedral Catholic’s Sarah Greeven – Indiana
Del Norte’s Dagmara Czajka – Brown
Del Norte’s Sophia Zamoyski – Stanford
Ramona’s Maddie Schwegler – Cal Baptist
Valhalla’s Spencer Samuel – San Diego State

WRESTLING
RBV’s Bernie Truax – Cal Poly
Facebook Twitter Instagram
SDHOC.COM
Recognizing and celebrating outstanding local athletic achievement and providing sports programming for the community